Varsity Matches 2023-24 | Sport at Cambridge skip to content
 

Varsity Matches 2023-24

Varsity Match Fixtures and Results 2023-24

For ticketing information, click the hyperlink or email varsity@sport.cam.ac.uk

Sports Club   

Date 

Venue  

Result 

Amateur Boxing - Blues  

9/03/2024 Cambridge  

American Football - Blues  

     

Athletics - Fresher's Varsity  

11/11/2023 Wilberforce Road 

Cambridge Women Draw 71 - 71

Cambridge Men Won 79 - 49 

Athletics – Men VFEAR  

10/02/2024 Lee Valley Athletics Centre  

Athletics – Women VFEAR  

10/02/2024 Lee Valley Athletics Centre  

Athletics – Men Blues  

18/05/2024 Iffley Road  

Athletics – Women Blues  

18/05/2024 Iffley Road  

Athletics – Men 2nds  

18/05/2024 Iffley Road  

Athletics – Women 2nds   

18/05/2024 Iffley Road  

Aussie Rules Blues  

02/03.2024 University Parks, Oxford  
Badminton Mixed 18/11/2023 Cambridge University Sports Centre Oxford Won 14 - 4

Badminton All Teams  

16-17/02/2024 Iffley Road Oxford Won 46 - 29

Baseball Blues  

09/03/2024 Coldham's Common, Cambridge  

Basketball – Men Blues  

2/03/2024 Cambridge University Sports Centre  

Basketball – Men Lions (2nd team)  

2/03/2024 Cambridge University Sports Centre  

Basketball – Women Blues  

2/03/2024 Cambridge University Sports Centre  

Basketball - Women Panthers (2nd team)  

2/03/2024 Cambridge University Sports Centre  

Boat - Open weight Men Blues  

30/03/2024 Tideway  

Boat – Open weight Women Blues  

30/03/2024 Tideway  

Boat – Open weight Men Goldie (2nd team)  

30/03/2024 Tideway  

Boat – Open weight Women Blondie (2nd team)  

30/03/2024 Tideway  

Boat - Lightweight Men Blues  

     

Boat - Lightweight Women Blues  

     

Bowmen Blues  

     

Canoe   

     
Clay Pigeon Shooting 09/03/2024    

Cricket - Men - 50 Over Blues  

21/06/2024 Arundel  

Cricket - Women - 50 Over Blues  

22/06/2024 Arundel  
Cricket - Men - 50 Over Crusaders 23/06/2024 Arundel  

Cricket - Men - T20 Blues  

     

Cricket - Men - T20 Crusaders  

     

Cricket - Women - T20 Blues  

     

Cricket (Four Day) Blues  

2nd -5th July 2024 The Parks, Oxford  
Cricket (Three Day) Crusaders 3rd - 5th July 2024 Fenners Cambridge  

Cruising (Dinghy) Open  

     

Cruising (Dinghy) Women's  

     

Cycling Blues  

     

Cycling - Mountain Biking Blues  

     

Dance Competition Team Blues  

     
Dance (CUTAZZ) 24/02/2024 The Ley's School, Cambridge   

Eton Fives – Men Blues  

     

Eton Fives – Women Blues  

     

Eton Fives – Men 2nd Team  

     

Eton Fives – Women 2nd Team  

     

Fencing – Men Blues  

02/03/2024

@13:15

Guildhall, Cambridge  

Fencing – Women Blues   

02/03/2024

@10:00

Guildhall, Cambridge  

Fencing – Men 2nd Team  

02/03/2024

@ 10:00

Guildhall, Cambridge  

Fencing – Women 2nd Team  

02/03/2024

@ 13:15

Guildhall, Cambridge  

Football – Men Blues  

15/03/2024 Cambridge United   

Football – Women Blues   

15/03/2024 Cambridge United  

Football – Men Falcons (2nd team)  

3/03/2024 Oxford City Football Club  

Football – Women Eagles (2nd team)  

3/03/2024 Oxford City Football Club  

Football – Men Kestrels (3rd team)  

3/03/2024 Oxford City Football Club  

Gliding Blues  

     

Golf – Women Blues  

     

Golf – Men Blues  

     

Gymnastics Blues and 2nd Team  

25/02/2024 SAADI Gymnastics, St Albans  

Hare & Hounds Men's Blues  

2/12/2023 Wimbledon Common Cambridge Won

Hare & Hounds Women's Blues  

2/12/2023 Wimbledon Common Oxford Won

Hare & Hounds Women's 2  

26/11/2023 Priory Park - St Neots Oxford Won

Hare & Hounds Men's 2  

26/11/2023 Priory Park - St Neots Cambridge Won

Hare & Hounds Men's 3  

26/11/2023 Priory Park - St Neots Oxford Won 

Handball  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Hockey – Men Blues  

3/03/2024

Push Back: 13:45

Southgate Hockey Club  

Hockey – Women Blues  

3/03/2024

Push Back: 15:45

Southgate Hockey Club  

Hockey – Men Wanderers (2nd)  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford won 1-1 (4-3 in penalty shootout)

Hockey – Women Nomads (2nd)  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Cambridge won 0-1

Hockey – Men Squanderers (3rd)  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford won 3-1

Hockey – Women Bedouin (3rd)  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford won 2-1

Hockey – Men Blunderers (4th)  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford won 1-0

Hockey – Women Rovers (4th)  

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford won 1-0

Ice Hockey – Men Blues  

09/03/2024 Cambridge Ice Arena  

Ice Hockey – Women Blues  

09/03/2024 Cambridge Ice Arena  

Ice Hockey 2nds  

09/03/2024 Cambridge Ice Arena  

Judo All teams  

2/03/2024 Cambridge Sports Centre  

Karate Blues  

2/03/2024 Oxford  

Kendo  

25/2/2024 Kelsey Kerridge  
Kick Boxing 03/03/2024 Oxford   

Korfball 1st  

     

Korfball 2nds  

     

Korfball 3rds  

     

Lacrosse – Men Blues  

24/02/2024 University Parks  

Lacrosse – Men 2nds  

24/02/2024 University Parks  

Lacrosse – Mixed Blues  

24/02/2024 University Parks  

Lacrosse – Mixed 2nd Team  

24/02/2024 University Parks  

Lacrosse – Women Blues  

24/02/2024 University Parks  

Lacrosse – Women 2nd Team  

24/02/2024 University Parks  

Lawn Tennis – Men Blues  

28-30/06/2024 Moor Park  

Lawn Tennis – Women Blues  

28-30/06/2024 Moor Park  

Lawn Tennis – Men 2nd Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Women 2nd Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Men 3rd Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Women 3rd Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Men 4th Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Women 4th Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Men 5th Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Women 5th Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Lawn Tennis – Men 6th Team  

22-23/06/2024 Cambridge  

Mountaineering  

     

Modern Pentathlon Blues  

     

Modern Pentathlon 2nd Team  

     

Netball Blues  

25/02/2024 Oxford  

Netball Jays (2nd team)  

25/02/2024 Oxford  

Netball 3rds  

24/02/2024 Oxford  

Netball 4th 

24/02/2024 Oxford  

Orienteering Blues  

17/02/2024 Dartmoor Cambridge Men Won 271:01 -  295:31



Oxford Women Won 183:01 - 373:59 

Polo    

1/06/2024 Guards Polo Club  

Powerlifting Men's  

10/02/2024 Cambridge Sports Centre Cambridge Won 721.14 - 696.96

Powerlifting Women's  

10/02/2024 Cambridge Sports Centre Cambridge Won 645.70 - 614.39

Rackets   

     

Rackets 2nd Team  

     

Real Tennis Blues  

     

Real Tennis 2nd Team  

     

Revolver & Pistol   

     

Riding Blues  

     

Riding 2nd Team  

     

Riding 3rd Team  

     

Rifle Association - Match Rifle Varsity  

     

Rifle Association - Target Rifle Varsity  

     

Rugby Fives Men's   

17/02/2024 St Paul's School, Barnes, London Oxford Win 349-147

Rugby Fives Women's  

17/02/2024 St Paul's School, Barnes, London Oxford Win 241-54

Rugby Fives Men's 2nds   

17/02/2024 St Paul's School, Barnes, London Oxford Win 180-7

Rugby League Blues  

24/02/2024 Oxford  

Rugby League 2nd Team  

24/02/2024 Oxford  

Rugby Union – Women Blues  

2/03/2024 

Kick off: 12:00

StoneX Stadium  

Rugby Union – Men Blues  

2/03/2024

Kick off: 15:00

StoneX Stadium  

Rugby Union – Women 2nds  

25/02/2024 Iffley Road  

Rugby Union – Men 2nds  

24/02/2024 Grange Road  

Rugby Union – Women 3rds  

25/02/2024 Iffley Road  

Rugby Union – Men 3rds  

24/02/2024 Grange Road  

Ski and Snowboard Men's Blues   

05/12/2023 Tignes, France Cambridge Won 323.91 - 330.20

Ski and Snowboard Women's Blues  

05/12/2023 Tignes, France Cambridge Won 369.37 - 363.63

Ski and Snowboard Men 2nds  

05/12/2023 Tignes, France Oxford Won 369.37 - 363.63

Ski and Snowboard Women 2nds  

05/12/2023 Tignes, France Cambridge Won 390.10 - 436.12

Ski and Snowboard Men 3rds  

05/12/2023 Tignes, France Cambridge Won 397.91 - 451.26

Ski and Snowboard Women 3rds  

05/12/2023 Tignes, France Cambridge Won 

Small Bore  - Blues  

     

Small Bore - 2nd and 3rds 

     

Squash Rackets Blues  

17/02/2024 RAC, London

Cambridge Women Won 3-2

Cambridge Men Won 3-2

Squash Rackets 2nd and 3rds  

     

Swimming Blues  

02/03/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Swimming 2nd Team  

02/03/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Table Tennis – Men Blues  

2/03/2024 Acer Sports Hall, Oxford  

Table Tennis – Women Blues  

2/03/2024 Acer Sports Hall, Oxford  

Table Tennis – Men 2nd Team  

2/03/2024 Acer Sports Hall, Oxford  

Table Tennis – Men 3rd Team   

2/03/2024 Acer Sports Hall, Oxford  

Taekwondo   – Men's A

18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre

Oxford win 4-1

Taekwondo –  Women's A 18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford win 3-2
Taekwondo – Men's B 18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Cambridge win 3-2
Taekwondo –  Women's B 18/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Cambridge win 2-1

Trampoline All Teams   

25/02/2024 Cambridge  

Triathlon    

11/05/2024 Eton Dorney  

Duathalon All Teams   

03/02/2024 Eton Dorney  

Ultimate – Men Blues  

2 & 3/03/2024 Cambridge  

Ultimate – Women Blues  

2 & 3/03/2024 Cambridge  

Ultimate – Mixed Blues  

2 & 3/03/2024 Cambridge  

Ultimate – Mixed 2nd Team  

2 & 3/03/2024 Cambridge  

Ultimate – Men 2nd Team  

2 & 3/03/2024 Cambridge  

Ultimate – Women 2nd Team  

2 & 3/03/2024 Cambridge  

Volleyball – Men Blues  

17/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Cambridge win 2-3

Volleyball – Women Blues  

17/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford win 3-1

Volleyball – Men 2nd Team   

17/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford win 3-0

Volleyball – Women 2nd Team  

17/02/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre Oxford win 3-1

Water Polo - Men’s 1  

02/03/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Water Polo - Women’s 1  

02/03/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Water Polo - Men’s 2  

02/03/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Water Polo - Women’s 2  

02/03/2024 Iffley Road Sports Centre  

Yacht Blues