Varsity Matches 2019-20 | Sport at Cambridge skip to content

Sport at Cambridge

 

Varsity Matches 2019-20

Date

To

Event

Location

Result

Match Reports

30 November 2019

 

Hare and Hounds (Cross Country) IIs

Oxford

Women's IIs: Oxford win 33-45, (O) individual win

Men's IIs: Oxford win 39-41, Jamie Parkinson (O) individual win

 

30 November 2019

 

Hare and Hounds (Cross Country) IIIs

Oxford

Women's IIIs (Open Race): Oxford win 329 - 506, Kinga Zielinska (O) individual win

Men's IIIs: Oxford win 33-45, Alex Jackson (O) individual win

 

30 November 2019

 

Hare and Hounds (Cross Country) IVs

Oxford

Men's IVs: Oxford win 1680 - 2254, Charlie Sneddon (O) individual win

 

07 December 2019

 

Hare and Hounds (Cross Country) - Blues

Wimbledon Common, London

Women: Cambridge win 39-41, Niamh Bridson Hubbard (C) individual win 

Men: Cambridge win 32-47, Phillip Crout (C) individual win

 

09 December 2019

10 December 2019

Ski & Snowboard

Stade, Val Thorens, France

Cambridge Men’s 1st — Win

Cambridge Women’s 1st — Win

Cambridge Men’s 2nd — Win

Cambridge Women’s 2nd — Win

Cambridge Men’s 3rd — Loss

Cambridge Women’s 3rd — Loss

Full Report

12 December 2019

 

Rugby Union 

Twickenham Stadium

Men's Blues Win 15- 0  

Women's Blues Win 8-5

Full Report

22 January 2020

 

Rackets

Queen's Club, London

Cambridge Win 5 Rubbers to 1 

 

09 February 2020

 

Powerlifting

Oxford

Cambridge Win 4696 - 4636

 

15 February 2020

 

Squash - 1st Team Matches

RAC (Royal Automobile Club), London

Cambridge Men - Loss 4-1 

Cambridge Women - Loss 4-1

 

15 February 2020

 

Basketball

Oxford

Women's Blues - Loss 50-44

Men's Blues - Win 65-71

Women's 2's - Loss 87-15

Men's 2's - Loss 67-62 

 

16 February 2020

 

Hockey - 2s, 3s, 4s

Oxford

Men’s 4s -  0-0 (Oxford win on Shuffles)

Women’s 3s - 1-1 (Cambridge win on Shuffles)

Men’s 3s - Oxford win 1-0

Women’s 2s - 0-0 (Oxford win on Shuffles)

Men’s 2s - Cambridge Win 5-2

 

22 February 2020

 

Lacrosse

Iffley Road, Oxford

Men's Blues - Loss 9-5

Women's Blues - Loss 11-8

Men's Eagles - Loss 6-1

Women's Kingfishers - Loss 11-10

Mixed - Win 10-6

 

22 February 2020

 

Volleyball

University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Women's Blues - Win 3-0

Men's Blues - Loss 3-2 

Men's 2's - Win 3-0

Women's 2's - Loss 3-0 

 

22 February 2020

 

Rugby Fives 

St. Paul’s School, London

Cambridge Women - Win 

Cambridge Men - Loss

 

22 February  2020

 

Kendo

Oxford University Sports Centre, Iffley Road, Oxford

Cambridge - Loss

 

23 February 2020   Handball University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Cambridge Women - Win 23-21

Cambridge Men - Win 32-26

 

28 February 2020

29 February 2020

Real Tennis

The Tennis Court, MCC Lord's Ground

Cambridge Men - Loss

Cambridge Women - Loss

 

29 February 2020

 

Swimming 

Rosenblatt Pool, Oxford

Cambridge Blues - Loss 97-83 

Cambridge 2's - Loss 95-81

 

29 February 2020

 

Water Polo 

Rosenblatt Pool, Oxford

Women's Blues - Loss 11-12

Men's Blues - Loss 16-12 

Women's 2's - Win 9-2 

Men's 2's - Win 15-12 

 

29 February 2020

 

Karate

Iffley Road

Cambridge Men - Win

Cambridge Women - Win

Cambridge Mixed - Win

 

29 February 2020

 

Badminton

University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Cambridge Badminton (Combined scores) Loss - 43-32

 

29 February 2020

 

Table Tennis

Oxford University Sports Centre, Iffley Road, Oxford

Cambridge Men's 1s - Win

Cambridge Women's - Win

Cambridge Men's 2s - Win

 

29 February 2020

 

Korfball

Oxford University Sports Centre, Iffley Road, Oxford

Cambridge - Lost

 

29 February 2020

 

Judo

Oxford University Sports Centre, Iffley Road, Oxford

Men's A - 6-1 Win

Women's A - 4-1 Loss

Men's B - 7-0 Win

 

29 February 2020

01 March 2020

Ultimate

Uni Parks & Iffley Road

 

 

01 March 2020

 

Hockey

Southgate Hockey Club

Women's Blues - Win (Shuffles) 

Men's Blues - Win 5-0

 

01 March 2020

 

Gymnastics

Abingdon Gymnastics Club

 

 

01 March 2020

 

Football - 2s/3s

Newmarket Town Football Club

Cambridge Falcons' (Men's 2's) - Win

Cambridge Eagles (Women's 2's) - Win

Cambridge Kestrels (Men's 3's) - Win 

 

01 March 2020

 

Netball

Oxford University Sports Centre, Iffley Road, Oxford

Cambridge Blues - Loss

Cambridge 2's - Win

Cambridge 3's - Loss 

 

01 March 2020

 

Kickboxing

Oxford University Sports Centre, Iffley Road, Oxford

 

 

01 March 2020

 

Taekwondo

 

Women's A's - Win 3-2

Men's As - Loss 0-5

Men's B's Loss 0-5

 

07 March 2020

 

Ice Hockey

Cambridge Ice Arena

Women's Blues - Win 3-1

Men's Blues - Win 8-0 

Men's 2nds - Win 5-4 (OT)

 

07 March 2020

 

Boxing 

Oxford Town Hall

Cambridge Men - Win 55-54

 

07 March 2020

 

Fencing

 

Cambridge Men's Blues - Win 

Cambridge Women's Blues - Loss

Cambridge Men's 2's - Loss

Cambridge Women's 2's - Loss

 

07 March 2020

 

Squash - 2nds/3rds 

Oxford

 

 

07 March 2020

 

Eton Fives

Eton College, Eton

 

 

07 March 2020

 

Trampoline 

University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Cambridge - Lost

 

14 March 2020

 

Rugby League

Iffley Road, Oxford

Cambridge - Lost 32-20 

 

15 March 2020

 

Football - Blues

The Hive, Barnet Football Club

Postponed 

 

15 March 2020

 

Lightweight Boat Races

The Tideway, London

Women's - Win 6 Lengths

Men's - Lost 3.5 lengths

 

17 March 2020

 

The Ladies University Golf Match

Muirfield, Edinburgh

Postponed 

 

25 March 2020

 

Men's 2s Golf Match

TBC

 

 

27 March 2020

28 March 2020

The University Golf Match

Muirfield, Edinburgh

 

 

29 March 2020

 

The Boat Races

The Tideway, London

 

 

02 April 2020

05 April 2020

Modern Pentathlon

Tonbridge School, Kent

 

 

16 April 2020

 

Orienteering 

Gothenberg, Sweden

 

 

10 May 2020

 

Archery 

St John's College, Cambridge

 

 

15 May 2020

 

Cricket - T20

University Parks

 

 

17 May 2020

 

Athletics 

Iffley Road, Oxford

 

 

23 May 2020

 

Equestrian

Houghton International horse trials

 

 

30 May 2020

 

Polo - Varsity A & Ladies

Guards Polo Club

 

 

31 May 2020

 

Polo - Beginners Varsity and Varsity B

Oxford

 

 

07 June 2020

 

Cricket - One Day

Lords

 

 

27 June 2020

28 June 2020

Lawn Tennis 2/3/4/5

Oxford

 

 

27 June 2020

28 June 2020

Lawn Tennis - Blues

Moor Park, London

 

 

01 July 2020

03 July 2020

Sailing & Cruising

Royal Yacht Squadron, Cowes

 

 

06 July 2020

09 July 2020

Cricket - Four Day

University Parks

 

 

16 July 2020

 

Rifle - x?

Bisley Camp, Surrey

 

 

25 July 2020

 

Rifle - y?

Bisley Camp, Surrey

 

 

TBC

 

Revolver & Pistol

   

 

TBC

 

Gliding

Cambridge Gliding Centre

 

 

TBC

 

Yachting

   

 

TBC

 

Small Bore

NSRA Lord Roberts Centre, Bisley Camp

 

 

TBC

 

Riding

TBC

 

 

TBC

 

Canoe